Your Privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of personal information of government agencies and private organisations. The Australian Academy of Science is an 'agency' for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 and as such complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act within that meaning.

Science by Doing, a program of the Australian Academy of Science, is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the website by restricting the use of collected information.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect information when you visit our site and how we use that information. External sites that are linked to or from the Science by Doing site are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to review their privacy statements.

Some Science by Doing web pages use Google Analytics or other third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify people.

Collection of information

When visiting the Science by Doing website, a record of your visit is logged. The following information, supplied by your browser, is recorded for statistical purposes to help improve the Science by Doing website:

  • user's server address (IP address)
  • user's internet service provider (ISP)
  • user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • user's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • previous site visited if you visited from a hyperlink to our website via another web page
  • exit link
  • screen resolution
  • type of browser used.

The Australian Academy of Science uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service and to improve its understanding of the needs of users.

No attempt will be made by the Australian Academy of Science to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation required by law where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Use of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not (taken from Section 6.1 of Privacy Act).

We do not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you supply it voluntarily. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or subscribing to any of our services ("Registration Data"), and material contributed through any interactive service ("User Generated Content").

Any personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and we will not disclose this information without your consent except where the Australian Academy of Science may be required by law to disclose the information.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any mailing list without your consent.

For teachers registered with Science by Doing that have elected to subscribe to our mailing list, Science by Doing will email news and information about Science by Doing activities that may be useful for teaching or professional development. Teachers can opt out of receiving future electronic mailings by following the unsubscribe procedures indicated in each mailing.

Unless you object, any personal information may be used:

  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site; and
  • to profile the type of people accessing the web site.

We may also analyse this data to assist us in the development of new materials, services, features or functionality for the Science by Doing website. If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can opt out by e-mailing us at education@science.org.au.

External sites that are linked to or from the Science by Doing website are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Access to and amendment of personal information held

On request, we will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold, subject to any applicable exceptions under the Privacy Act. We will require you to verify your identity and specify, as clearly as possible, the information that you wish to access. We will not charge you for lodging a request for access to your own personal information but may charge for reasonable administrative costs. The fee will be determined on a case by case basis and you will be informed beforehand of the likely cost.

If you can establish that information held by us about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to amend it. If we disagree with your view about the status of this information, we will provide reasons for the refusal and record a statement in our records of your view.

Last modified: March 2019